Team Cup 2016 – Matchday #5

By April 8, 2016 News No Comments

TM Masters Team Cup 2016 – 5th Matchday

Groupstage summary #5 (matches were held 3rd April 2016)

MAP PACK 5 – Group Play Round 5

Thesewere the selected maps that were driven for the 5th Matchday (separate map scores are also in the same order as the maps listed below)

  • Map name: TMM – Amethyst ¬ TC16
    Author:
    skadi
  • Map name: TMM – Duck-is-Sick ¬ TC16
    Author:
    wally
  • Map name: TMM – Nil ¬ TC16
    Author:
    tomsen

Matchday results (* – didn’t have to play this matchday)

Group A (Overwhelming*)

Lioncast [3 : 0] Speed.Gaming Tech- | 7 : 0 | 7 : 0 | 7 : 2 |

Watch Match [French]

Watch Match

hpD Tech [2 : 1] Harry is a wizard! –  | 7 : 5 | 5 : 7 | 7 : 2 |

Group B (Last Men Standing*)

Team Dignitas [3 : 0] Very Short Players – | 7 : 0 | 7 : 0 | 7 : 1 |

Watch Match

Team Q2 [1 : 2] ANE-2 – | 6 : 7 | 4 : 7 | 7 : 5 |

Group C (mCon eSports*)

eSports United [3 : 0] SYNERGY eSports 2 – automatic win due to SYNERGY eSports 2  not wanting to play any further matches

Team Xenon [0 : 3] Team *aAa* – | 0 : 7 | 0 : 7 | 0 : 7 |

Group D (Trackmania Heroes Europe 2*)

Waterbottle [3 : 0] SYNERGY eSports –  automatic win due to SYNERGY eSports couldn’t get enough players for the match

For The Win eSports [0 : 3] MaDrivers – automatic win due to lack of players by For The Win eSports

Group E (Smartline*)

Spam Team [3 : 0] THC Racing – | 7 : 2 | 7 : 6 | 7 : 5 |

Watch Match [French]

Easy.eSports [3 : 0] Lagzi Lajcsi – | 7 : 1 | 7 : 2 | 7 : 1 |

Group F (Trackmania Heroes Europe*)

Team BBD [3 : 0] mCon Team 2 – | 7 : 0 | 7 : 0 | 7 : 0 |

Hoover Gaming [2 : 1] Speedo Team – | 4 : 7 | 7 : 4 | 7 : 4 |

Watch Match

Watch Match [German]

Group G (Easy.eSports 2*)

MnM Gaming [2 : 1] Team Q – | 7 : 6 | 7 : 1 | 4 : 7 |

Watch Match [French]

Watch Match

Team Lights [0 : 3] Lets Rock – | 2 : 7 | 4 : 7 | 5 : 7 |

Group H (Team BBD 2*)

Insects [2 : 1] A New Era – | 5 : 7 | 7 : 5 | 7 : 3 |

iGn eSports [0 : 3] MnM Gaming 2 – | 2 : 7 | 1 : 7 | 0 : 7 |

Group I (eXception*)

Team Over World [0 : 3] Planetkey Dynamics – | 0 : 7 | 0 : 7 | 0 : 7 |

Force One [1 : 2] Night Gamers Multigaming – | 7 : 1 | 4 : 7 | 3 : 7 |

Watch Match [French]

Quick summary:

The Group Stage is over, all the matches have been played and as we wait for the playoffs,here is a quick summary of the last Matchday and after that also the team names that have qualified for the playoffs (all the team’s won/lost ratios will be calculated later to determine the play-off matches).5 out of 9 4th placed teams with the most points (maps won) advance to playoffs, if teams are tied, won/lost round ratio will be decide which one will go through (won rounds divided with lost ones). As predicted, some matches were going to be very important determining the group stage results (for example Force One vs Night Gamers Multigaming, which was mentioned in the previous article) and . We will go more in detail on the matchesthat were the most influential in the group or with the most interesting results.

Matches to note

Mentioned also in the previous article iGn eSports vs. MnM Gaming 2 changed the look of the group. A solid 3:0 win by MnM Gaming 2 gave them the points to pass Team BBD 2 to take 3rdplace and leave Team BBD 2 in the 4th place bracket

A match between hpD and Harry is a wizard! was the match that decided which team would finish 2nd or 3rd in Group A. Furthermore, looking at the map scores, the decider map was the last map for these two teams, which means that the action lasted until the final map.

Team Q2 vs. ANE-2 – a match that decided the 3rd and 4th place in group B. It was a close match between the teams, ANE-2 got the early 2 map wins, but Team Q2 managed to steal the last point to give them a better score in the group That point is very important in the 4th place bracket because more points means that you have a better chance of going through to the play-offs.

Due to SYNERGY eSports 2 not wanting to play any further matches,   got an automatic win over SYNERGY eSports 2, giving them the 3rd place over Team Xenon

Teams that have qualified for the play-offs – Lioncast, Harry is a wizard!, hpD, Team Dignitas, Very Short Players, ANE-2, mCon eSports, Team *aAa*, eSports United, Waterbottle, Trackmania Heroes Europe 2, MaDrivers, Easy.eSports, Lagzi Lajcsi, Smartline, Trackmania Heroes Europe, Team BBD, Speedo Team, MnM Gaming, Team Q, Easy.eSports 2, Insects, A New Era, MnM Gaming 2, Planetkey Dynamics, Force One, eXception, OverWhelming, Hoover Gaming, Team Q2, Team Xenon

CONGRATIULATIONS!

The play-off tree is already available on the OGS websitehttp://www.ogseries.tv/trackmania/events/741-tmmtc2016/phase-898/

MAP PACK 6 – 1/16 finals

  • Map name: TMM – Thumper ¬ TC16
    Author: tusmat
  • Map name: TMM – Seven Sinners ¬ TC16
    Author:
    sportfreak4 aka MCJava
  • Map name: TMM – Lost ¬ TC16
    Author:
    -one-

 


Group results: http://www.ogseries.tv/trackmania/events/741-tmmtc2016/phase-817/)

Matches: http://www.ogseries.tv/trackmania/events/741-tmmtc2016/matches/

Frequent updates about the cup are posted on TMM Facebook page: http://www.facebook.com/TrackmaniaMasters).

 

DJ==KiWi (djkristo13)

About Dino

TM Masters Admin

Wait what? HELP!!!

"Ads are annoying, but they are here for a reason." - Dino, 2016
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Server fees? Website expenses? Support us by not spending a single cent!
Please disable the adblocker by allowing advertisement on www.tm-masters.com.

Thank you for supporting,
Dino, TM Masters Admin